Film RadarFilm Radar

advertisement

advertise with Film Radar
Articles
raymac Written by raymac
Aug. 14, 2009 | 3:56 AM





Email Print

CONGRATULATIONS TO THE HOLLYSHORTS 2009 WINNERS!

2009 HollyShorts Winners

Best Short Film
La Petite Lilia by Reda Mustafa
Grand Prize. Clifton Production Services RED ONE Rental Package Prize: The winner will be awarded a RED ONE digital cinema package rental that includes camera body, support and
accessories valued up to $5,000.00.
Moving Pictures Magazine Automatic entry into its short film contest


Best Student Short Film
Turbo by Garrett Conaway
Martini Crew Booking Camera Rental package
Copy of Roberta Munroe’s ground breaking book HOW TO NOT MAKE A SHORT FILM
Copy of Showbiz Directory
Moving Pictures Magazine Automatic entry into its short film contest


Best Director
Small Collection by Jeremiah Crowell
H Magazine Profile
Moving Pictures Magazine Automatic entry into its short film contest


Best Director
Ten For Grandpa by Doug Karr
H Magazine Profile
Moving Pictures Magazine Automatic entry into its short film contest


Best International
Terminus by Trevor Cawood
Holiday Inn Express and Suites Hollywood Walk of Fame prize package 2 nights free
Moving Pictures Magazine Automatic entry into its short film contest


Best Narrative
Meltdown By David Green
Showbiz Software prize package


Best Screenplay
Rite by Alicia Conway
Inktip Prize Package
Copy of Roberta Munroe’s ground breaking book HOW TO NOT MAKE A SHORT FILM
Copy of Showbiz Directory


Best Documentary
The Last Dragon Kingdom by Aine Carey and David Emery
Stock Footage Software prize package from Footage Film


Best Cinematography
Welgunzer by Bradford Schmidt
$1000 Indie Rentals Prize Package


Best Children’s film
The Book of Tomorrow by David Yohe
Clifton Production Services. Post Production Prize: Up to $2,500.00 in Post and/or VFX services.


Best Drama
Skylight by Tony West
Lighting Package to shoot next project


Best Comedy
Pissing Vocal Gold by John Mann
Studio Space Prize package from Hollywood Film and Acting Academy to shoot next project


Honorable Mention
Kindness By Jeffrey Price


Indie Rentals Honorable Mention
Step Seven by Christopher Lucy
$250 Gift Certificate from Indie Rentals


Best Music Video
Music & Liquor by J. Ahn


Best Actor
John Savage, First Time, Long Time
Star Now Prize


Best Actress
Amanda Plummer, First Time, Long Time
Star Now Prize


Best Animation
The Mouse That Soared by Kyle Bell


Special Jury Prize
William’s Christening by Joshua Hume


Best French Language Film
The Bed By The Window by Michael Barocas


Audience Choice Winners

Program 2:
Rich Power Hoffman - My Fathers Photo’s 11

Program 3:
Reda Mustafa - La Petit Lilia and Michael Barocas - The Bed By The Window

Program 5:F
Kyle Bell - The Mouse that Roared

Program 6:
Jason Cuadrado - Monstrous Nature

Program 7:
Thea Mercouffer - Heather and Goliath

Program 8:
Tony West - Skylight and Jarrett Conaway - Turbo

Program 9:
James Demo - First Time Long Time

Program 10:
Joel Maguen - Majestic in the Masked Man

Program 11:
Paco Farias - El Tux

Program 12:
David Green - Meltdown

Go to HollyShorts for more information about the winners.


Post the First Comment!

rule