Film RadarFilm Radar

advertisement

advertise with Film Radar
Articles
raymac Written by raymac
Jul. 30, 2012 | 7:38 PM





Email Print

FULL LINEUP FOR 8TH ANNUAL HOLLYSHORTS FILM FESTIVAL ANNOUNCED




Image and video hosting by TinyPic


Hollywood, CA July 30, 2012—-The organizers of the 8th Annual HollyShorts Film Festival (HSFF) www.hollyshorts.com have announced the official lineup for the upcoming largest short form content celebration in Hollywood which runs August 9-16 at Grauman’s Chinese Theatre, Grauman’s Chinese 6 and various other locations throughout Hollywood. HollyShorts 2012 will feature 300 films in competition, including 50 world premieres, and projects from 20 countries competing for top prizes. The official selections were chosen from over a thousand submissions following the festival’s December 2011 call for entries.  Filmmakers from around the world are making plans to attend the festival and participate in the various galas, screenings, receptions, panel discussions and networking events.

Joe Carnahan (The Grey) who is being honored with the 2012 HollyShorts Visionary award during the festival’s opening night celebration (Thursday August 9) will also be on hand on Friday August 10 for a special screening of his Paramount Pictures feature film Narc. Prior to the screening, Carnahan will give fans an exclusive look at For Sale By Owner, a short film he shot earlier in his career.

Following the Carnahan homage on Friday August 10, the festival unleashes its midnight horror shorts program presented by Fangoria and FEARnet with a series of thriller and horror short films in competition, the winning film gets distribution on the FEARnet platform.

The festival is also launching its 2nd Annual HollyShorts Indie Film Summit which will feature insightful panel discussions, case studies and think tanks August 10-16 at Grauman’s Chinese 6. The Indie Summit will feature speakers from companies and guild’s including: Producers Guild of America (PGA), International Cinematographer’s Guild, Women in Film, Whitewater Films, Company 3, Method Studios, My LLC Legal, Film LA, Film Courage, Showbiz Software, WEB TV Workshops and more.

On Sunday August 12, HollyShorts will feature showcases of Shia LaBeouf’s directorial debut Howard Cantour.com and Bryce Dallas Howard’s When You Can Find Me: Canon’s Project Imagin8ion. In addition, True Blood’s Scott Schaeffer makes his directorial debut with The Carrier, which unites four actresses from HBO’s hit including:  Anna Paquin, Mariana Klaveno, Carrie Preston and Deborah Ann Wol.

As previously announced the 8th Annual HollyShorts Film Festival’s opening night celebration will be a star-studded affair. Zachary Quinto and his Before the Door Pictures banner (Margin Call) will be opening the festival with the theatrical premiere of the PERIODS. comedy film series, while Joe Carnahan will be the recipient of the 2012 HollyShorts Visionary Award Presented by Deluxe and will introduce the world premiere of Zachary Guerra’s new short film The Devil’s Dosh, which Carnahan executive produced. Opening night will also feature Jason Bergh and Sal Masakela’s short documentary Alekesam, Marc Brenner’s comedy Say It Ain’t Solo, and Nathaniel Krause’s Double or Nothing written by Neil LaBute which stars Adam Brody, Louisa Krause and Keith David.

The full schedule and tickets are currently available for all of the screenings and panels and can be purchased now by visiting www.hollyshorts.com or hollyshortsfilmfestival.eventbrite.com

This year’s festival will feature projects from the Australia, Austria, Belgium, Canada, Egypt, Estonia, France, Germany, Israel, Italy, Macedonia, Netherlands, New Zealand, Norway, Poland, South Africa, South Korea, Spain, the UK and the U.S.

HollyShorts includes in-competition screenings of music videos, commercials, trailers, web series, documentary shorts, international projects, student shorts, action shorts, comedies, midnight horror/thriller shorts, animated shorts, drama shorts, experimental and more.

HollyShorts will also showcase in competition student projects from the following film schools: USC, Savannah School of Art and Design, NYU Tisch, UCLA, Florida State University, New Zealand Design and Media School, Chapman, Emerson College, ECAM (Spain), AFI, and New York Film Academy.

“The most innovative and creative content creators from around the world are uniting with the 8th Annual HollyShorts Film Festival and we delighted to help showcase their works with audiences and the top decision-makers,” said festival organizers Daniel Sol, Theo Dumont and Nicole Castro in a joint statement. “We’ve seen HollyShorts grow from a tiny one day event to now the largest short form content festival in Hollywood but the essence, spirit and goal continues to remain the same—-to create a fun and friendly platform where filmmakers can knowledge-share and where audiences and companies can discover emerging and talented people. We aim to continue doing just that August 9-16 in Hollywood. Thank you to all of our filmmakers, partners, sponsors, panelists, and judges for all of your hard work and dedication.”

The HollyShorts in-competition shorts are judged by such major companies as: Sunny Field Entertainment, Company 3, Method Studios, Beast, Gersh, Fun Little Movies, Script Pipeline, Moviola, IKAN, Greenhouse Studios, Martini Crew Booking, Fangoria, FEARnet, Grindstone, Score A Score, and more.

The brainchild of founders Theo Dumont and Daniel Sol, The weeklong event will feature short film screenings from around the world, industry panels, and a whirlwind of exclusive receptions and parties. Twice named by MovieMaker Magazine as one of “25 Festivals Worth the Entry Fee,” HSFF is devoted to helping advance the careers of filmmakers by providing exposure through top-notch screenings and networking events during the highly anticipated week-long festival each August. The Festival presents over $100,000 USD in prizes to winners, with Company 3 sponsoring awards of $10,000 in post-production and finishing services to both the Best Overall Short Film and Best Director award-winners, and $5,000 in post-production services to the Best Commercial and Best Music Video winners. Other top prizes include a $5,000 camera rental package courtesy of Martini Crew Booking for the Best Student award-winner, and $12,000 in services from Greenhouse Studios. Other HSFF sponsors include Deluxe, Method Studios, Showbiz Software, Festival Genius, IndiePix, Final Draft, Adobe, Film LA, Ikan, Shorts HD, The Documentary Channel, Film Courage, Film Festivals APP, SLS Hotel, Constellation, WebTV Workshop, Eurochannel, Yelp, Fun Little Movies, Dreamhouse Theatre,  FEARnet, StarNow, Fangoria, Script Pipeline, You, Me and Charlie, PopChips, Indie Printing, LightSpeed EPS, Moviola, Law Offices of Paul Battista, and Noci Cortinfestival.

Below please find the in-competition lineup for the 8th annual HollyShorts Film Festival:

“III” | Nick & George Kacevski

1000 Grams | Tom Bewilogua

2:00 | Thea Green

38-39 | Kang Kim

5 Pounds | Mohamed Adeeb

52 Reasons to Hate My Father | Jessica Brody

8.31 | Noah Harald

92 Sykbox Alonzo Mourning Rookie Card | Todd Sklar

A Comic Trap | Sean Halloran

A Girl and Her Guardian | Andrew Cannizzaro

A Little Push | Andres Moret Urdampilleta

A Scene From A Street in LA | Phillip Montgomery

A Song for the Undertaker | Josh Tuthill

A Tight Spot | Bryan Costanich

Abby | Gewn Mihok

Absaroka | Patrick Mignano

Address is Approximate | Tom Jenkins

Afternoon Delight | Peter Vass

Ali Fathead | Marc Ruiz

All Consuming Love | Louis Hudson

All I Think of is You | Shad Clark

Ambition of Love | Christopher Zatta

American Apparel Activity | Corey Evett

America’s Second Chances | Paulo Benedeti

An Extraordinary Day | Brandon Robinson

Angelfish | Michael Tyburski

Apartment One | Pieter Joubert

Applebox | Rick Page

ASAD | Bryan Buckley

Asternauts | Marta Masferrer

ATLANTIS | Matt Ornstein

atomism | Director-Paul Levin, Composer-Joseph DeBeasi

Awkward Black Girl | Issa Rae

Backwater gospel |

Bad Intentions | Clint Mourio

Bad Moon Rising | Scott Hamilton

Be Forever Now | Casey Geisen

Beatrice | Lance Dumais

Before Breakfast | Paul Levin

BELIEVEtheDANCE | Thomas Berg

Bench Seat | Anna Mastro

Birth of An Outlaw | Jason Salzman

BLACKBIRD | Brian Scofield

Blackout | James Bushe

Blood Money | CJ Schmidt

Blue Victoria | Daniel Lir, Bayou Bennett

Bo | StephanieButler

Born to Dance this Way | Jerell Rosales

Brad and Gary | Pierre Coffin

Breadcrumbs | John W. Mann

Burd & Keyz - Faithful | Reza Dahya

Buttons in the Ground | Andrew Fisher

CADAVER | Jonah D. Ansell

Cherry Waves | Carey Williams

Children of the Air | Damian Horan

Cigarette | Robert Van Halteren

Concrete Jungle | Steven Cartoccio

Confidante | Lisa Melodia

Crazy Beats Strong Everytime | Moon Molson

Cryo | Luke Doolan

Damon | Nick Snyder

Dangerously Close | Montana Mann

Dead Grandma! | Will Kindrick

Dead Grass, Dry Roots | Gabe Hohreiter

Deadbox | Richard Karpala

Der letzte Regen (The Last Rain) | Joerg Bauer

DeStorm | DeStorm Power

Devils Angels and Dating | Michael Cawood

DICEN ( THEY SAY) | Alauda Ruiz de Azua

Dig | Joshua Caldwell

Disculpa | Bel Armenteros

Disintallare un Amore. | Italy

Divergence | Adrian Orozco

Docket 32357 | Randy Wilkin

Doctor Glamour | Andrew Jones

Domain | Jimmy Nabi

Donald | Joshua Courtade

Dr Grordbort Presents: The Deadliest Game | James Cunningham

Dragon Attack by Lance Herbstrong | Scott Forester

Dream Cleaners | Craig Phillips

Dreamland | Alla Volkova

Dumpling | Wesley Du

El Ultimo Hielo | Sandy Patch

ElfQuest, A Fan Imagining | Stephanie Thorpe

Ensemble | Fekrane Mohamed

Epizodist | Igor Aleksov

Et Dieu Tua La Femme | Sacha Chelli

Famous Person Talent Agency | Ivan Hurzeler

Fat Camp | Adam Isaacs

Fathers and Sons | Shalako Gordon

Feast of the Foolish | Meg Pinsonneault

Fetch | Kevin Klar

Fight Night Legacy | Hisonni Johnson

First Kiss | Yulin Kuang

For Who I Am | Adam Russell

Forever in Hiatus | Andy Nguyen

Fragile | Tony Woo Joun, Daniel Marcha

Fragments | Seif Abdalla

Franky and the Ant | Billy Hayes

Gamba Trista | Francesco Filippi

Gentlemen in Squalor | Alex Sufit
Give Baby A Kiss | Lou Peterson

Goddamn Hustle- “Dirty Little Pet Names | BJ Golnick

Goldfish Love | Elin Gronblom

Gravity of Center | Thibaut Duverneix

Grounded | Kevin Margo, Barrett Meeker

Guet-Apens | Michael Barocas

Harmony | Pierre-Emmanuel Plassart

Harry Grows Up | Mark Nickelsburg

Hi Honey | Pete A. M. Henderson

Hip Priest | Gregg de Domenico

Hollywood Angels | Elisa Manzini

Hollywood Girl | Courtney Zito

Home Was the Sailor | Seana Kozar

House of Sticks | John Ogden

How to get to Candybar | Matt August

Howard Cantour.com | Shia LaBeouf

Howard Gets an Interview | David Salzberg

Humgbirds | Hayley MacFarlane

HURDY GURDY | Daniel Seideneder, Daniel Pfeiffer

I Can’t Find You | Dan Drysdale

I Hate You, Andrew | Campbell Maynes

I Have No Hold On You | Tim Cahill

In The Pines | Zeek Earl, Chris Caldwell

INCEST! THE MUSICAL | Grant Reed

Incidences | David Hadjadj

Interview Date | Grant Lyon, Mike Lemcke

It’s Up. It’s Down. | Robert McAtee

Jane | Craig Ross Jr

Just like her | Eddie Melikyan

Just Like the Movies | Stacy Adamski

Kindness Boomerang | Orly Wahba

Kitchen Sink Drama | Nicholas Clifford

Kitchen Sink | Nicholas Clifford

Kole_anki | Sylwester Jakimow

Kundalini | Ainsley Mourin

Landpartie (A Day in the Country) | Lucas Vossoughi

Laska | Eliza Subotowicz

Last Day Foundation | Aaron Davitian

Lessons In Self Defense | Lee Miller

Levi’s - The Rescue | Sheldon Schwartz

Liberator | Aaron Pope

Lifted | Zachary Goldberg

Lily Look Here | Shannon Strange

Lines | Alexa Hann

Literally, Right Before Aaron | Ryan Eggold

Living With Models Episode 7-9 | Jeff Newman

Love and Germophobia | Tyler Spindel

Love Is | John Byford

Love, At Last | Alexander Jeffery

Lovelock, CA | Matt Miller

LUARIS | Juan Pablo Zaramella

Maddoggin’ | Terrence Heuston

Magic Android Giveaway | Marc Ruiz

Make Believe | Sarah Waldron

Making Friends | Joe Pezzula

Mantel | Luke Dejoras

Men in a Box | Lowell Cauffiel

Milk and Cookies | Jason Lee Pangilinan

Mobsters Episode 6: “Weed Like To Talk To You” | Jeremy Foley

Mo-Deon Pae-Mil-Li | Kwang Bin Kim

Most Wanted | Dallas King

Moving Takahashi | Josh Soskin

Muscle Hawk’s “Electric Light” | Jonathan Martin

Muse | Donald Graham

Nanuq | Jill Jones

Nerf Nuke | Victor Masters

Newlyweds | Jordan Sharon

No Good Deed | Jessica Hendricks

No Man’s Land | Doic Jackson Chambers

Noemia | Quentin Clausin, Elayne Blyth

Not Your Time | Jay Kamen

Numb | Erwann G. Marshall

Nutty: Back in Black | Clay Westervelt

One Night Stand | Michael Thai

Oneironauts | Caitlin Magarity

Operation: CTF | Denzel Whitaker

Opposites Attack | Richard Pierre

Oroverde | Pierluigi Ferrandini

OTHER | Daniel DelPurgatorio

Outside Ones | Montana Casey

Paper Hallways | Cody Stokes

Parallax | Paul DeNigris

Past Due | Denise Plumb

Patriots | Sasha Krane

Peaceful | Miguel Parga

Pearl | Dan Butler

Perceptio | Brendan Murphy

Petra | David Cocheret

Phone Sex | Peter Vass

Pig Lady | Thomas De Napoli, Steve Makowski

Pitrats | Amanda Laws

Pollination * | Sam Borowski

POSTHUMAN | Cole Drumb

Prattle: Your Words Are Empty And So Is Your Heart (now in black and white!) | Ryan Daniel Dobson and Patrick Cavanaugh

Premature The Show | David Dastmalchian

Priceless | Silver Siilak

Prora | Stephane Riethauser

Queen | Adam Rose

Quel che resta | Andrea Bacci

Quiet | Lauren Fash 2012

Raise My Hands | Frank Kelly

Raspberry Jam | Courtney Ware

Ready on Action | Adolpho Navarro

Recession | Chad Davis

REM | Javier Ferreiro, Mar"a Sosa Betancor

Requited | Madeline Puzzo

Rise and Walk | Jennifer C. Stetson

Rockaway | Melanie Schiele

SASA | Diane Namm

Saved by the Belding | Matt Hamilton, Scott Hamilton

Sea Meadow | Lily Baldwin

Short Cake | David Dastmalchian

Simone | Wolfgang Bodison

Sin Dolor | Joe Greco

Sitting Babies | Cameron Fay

Slant | Stephen Soucy

Slashdance | Cindy Baer

Slate | Eric La Barr, Efrem Towns

SLUG INVASION | Casper Wermuth

So Close | Miguel Ferrer

Someday, You’ll Remember Today | Ben Disinger

Somewhere Else | Brendan Bellomo

Space Stallions | Thorvaldur Gunnarsson

Spring of Sorrow | Suzi Yoonessi

St. James Infirmary by Washboard Leo Thomas | Daniel Lir, Bayou Bennett

Stray Course | Charles Ehrlinger

String Theory | Zach Gold

Stuper Powers: Rise Of The Chipmunk King | Greg Bro

Summer Snapshot | Ian McCluskey

SWAP | Tom McCaffrey

Telly | Evan Mather

Ten Quintillion | Romilly Spiers

Terms of Service | Michael Symonds

The Anti-versary | Aaron Au

The Assassination of Chicago’s Mayor | David Schmudde

The Assignment | Scott Brignac

The Ballerina And The Rocking Horse | Micah Stuart

The Bride of Frank | Kristi Uribes

The Brute Killer | Tom Etlinger

The Captured Bird | Jovanka Vuckovic

The Carrier | Scott Schaeffer

The Chair | Grainger David

The Couch Detectives | Steven Craig Oliver

The Crocodile | Steve Acevedo

The Curse | Gabriel Sabloff

The Division Ep. 2: Genesis | Eric Won

The Dolphin | Bryan Watkins

The Elephant Clan | Benja Holk Henriksen

The embryo who came in from the cold | Ganit Orian

The End | Fred Rowson

The Eternity | Damian Pelliccione

The Face of Marty Gleason | William Anderson

The Faithful | Jason Kropik

The Girl and The Spanish Boy | Danelle Eliav

The Godmother | Lior Chefetz

The Hiccup | Matt Smukler

The Hold Up | Martin Forcier

The Human Factor | Thibault Le Texier

The Joseph Szabo Project | David Khachatorian, George P. Pozderec

The Learning Curve | Scott Eriksson

The Legend of Dusty Mills | Matthew Ryan Ford

The Lepidoctor | Jonathan Barenboim

The Light In The Night | Sarah Daggar-Nickson

The Man at the Counter | Brian McAllister

The Master Cleanse | Todd Strauss-Schulson

The Men’s Room | Jane Pickett

The Merchant | Robert Kiraz

The Naked leading the Blind | Wim Vanaker

The Road To Jacob | Matt Allen

The Runner | Parker Ellerman

The Shifty Planet of Dr. Strange | Ross Louis Klein

The Star | Nikola Todorovic

The Tale of the Heroine and the Cad | Claire Wasmund

The Terrain | Brian Durkin

The Thing | Rhys Ernst

The Union | Derrick Ligas

The Violet Hour | Felix Van Cleeff

The Waking | John Stead 2010

The Water | Scott Milder

The Wheel | John Roberts

Things You Don’t Joke About | Viet Nguyen

This Shining Night | Keith Oncale, Shawn Washburn

Thugs, The Musical! | Liam Sullivan

Thumb Snatchers from the Moon Cocoon | Brad Schaffer

Ties | Jake Topkins

Tiny is My Girl | Mike Bradecich

To The Happy Couple | Sam Griffith

Tracer Gun | Paul Grellong

Tritch | Natalie James

Trixie’s Score | Valerie Landsburg

True Power | Karel van Bellingen

Truth Jump Fall | Montana Casey

Truth | Sean McCarthy

Tu & Eu | Edward Shieh

Tumbleweed! | Jared Varava

UNA HORA POR FAVORA | Jill Soloway

Understudy | Cristina Malavenda

Une lettre ne s’crit pas | Guillaume LEVIL

Unmanned | Casey Cooper Johnson

Up and Down | Jeff Camara

Victim | Matthew A. Brown

Vivienne Again | Kim Garland

Waffles | Nick Lentz

We Win or We Die | Matthew Millan

Well Enough Alone | Heath Cullens

When You Can Find Me: Canon’s Project Imagin8ion | Bryce Dallas Howard

Whom God Helps | Louis Mansfield

Written in Ink | Martin Rath

About HollyShorts

HollyShorts Film Festival is an annual short film festival showcasing the best and brightest short films from aroundthe globe. HollyShorts is devoted to the advancement filmmakers through screenings, Q&A sessions and networking events. The HollyShorts Film festival showcases the top short films produced 30- minutes or less. For more information please visit www.hollyshorts.com

.

                                        ###


Post the First Comment!

rule